Thank you for stopping by! As I rarely have time to update this blog anymore, please come visit me at my new photoblog, Cari Berry Photography where I'll blog the occassional Beauty and the little Beast story, as well as post sneak peeks and stories from all my photo sessions. I try to give return blog love to all visitors over there, and hope to start giveaways there in the very near future!

For visitors to this blog, please accept my apologies, but I've had to turn on captcha because of the insane amount of spam comments I've been getting. Dontcha hate it when one bad apple ruins it for everyone else??!! ;)

Sunday, March 8, 2009

Not Me! Monday, Part 3

Welcome to another installment of Not Me! Monday! where I do NOT confess to all the mommy mistakes I made this week! If you have misdeeds you'd like to get off your chest, you can join the fun by heading over to MckMama's blog and adding your post to the Mr. Linky widget. But now it's my turn:

This week, I did NOT steal a box of the Girl Scout Cookies I bought for my Sugarbear, then stash them in the console of my minivan where I could secretly enjoy them while running my errands sans-children. (Yep, that's right. I said minivan. I rock the Caravan. That's how I roll!)

I absolutely did NOT sneak out into the carport late last night and sit in my minivan eating hidden Girl Scout cookies. In the dark. By myself.

I also did NOT think to myself while watching Johnny and the Sprites on Playhouse Disney Saturday morning, "Wow, that Johnny is actually kinda hot." If I did start to develop crushes on the stars of my children's cartoon shows, I hope that my pretend Internet friends would NOT stage some kind of cyber-intervention for me.

When the little Beast woke crying at midnight the other night, I felt nothing but sympathy and concern. I did NOT feel even the slightest hint of annoyance at having my blog time interrupted - my only moments of privacy all day since the Beast refuses to take naps anymore. Nope, I was just fine giving up me-time to rub his back until he fell asleep again.

The next day while attempting to enforce naptime, I did NOT stick a chair under the knob of the little Beast's door to keep him in his room after he did NOT knock down his baby gate, climb over his sister's gate, crawl into her crib and wake her from a perfectly peaceful sleep. And I certainly did NOT consider for a split second doing something worse than locking him in his room at that moment. A lesser mom might have, but moms as fabulous at parenting as I am never lose patience.

Well, that's all the bad behavior I'm willing to admit today, but you don't want to miss my post tomorrow when I'm giving away a $25 gift certificate in honor of the SITS Spring Fling!


*photo courtesy of www.theagencygroup.com

14 comments:

Rachel said...

I laughed and laughed!

I have not snuck goodies when I know Itty Bit is not around. And certainly not as soon as he is asleep... like running to the kitchen and finding my hidden stash :)

Ay-yi-yi... time-out time for sure after waking baby sister!

At least he didn't run to the door of the sanctuary (during church) and slam it repeatedly this morning... UGH! :)

Elaine at Matters of the Heart) said...

I do not have a hidden stash of yummies either..

Can't wait to hear about the giveaway...

Happy Monday.

Heather said...

Ok, I JUST CAN'T get myself to charge yet... but, if you haven't already done so, I'd like to get your name on my list. : ) Want a blog makeover? They're just too fun for me and I feel like charging will ruin that somehow. You can, um, pay me with lunch sometime when us Washington folks all meet up!! I have one ahead of you and then you're next. : )

Alicia said...

Sounds like you had a fun week! LOL!

I could never hide cookies in my car! My kids would find it! LOL

The Rambler said...

I'm totally NOT going to do the same thing and stash Mommy's ONLY stuff in there!

Er, I totally do NOT have a kidtvshow crush on some of my kids shows.

LOVED your NOT me post!!!

Kameron said...

I have a restraining order against girl scout cookies. I can kill a box in no time and that's not good for me right now! I would have done the chsir thing too. I'm currently on the verge of duct taping my kid's arms to his sides so he can't hit people, so I feel for you!

Heather said...

Love your list! Sounds nothing like what goes on over here either!

Momma@Live. Laugh. Pull your hair out said...

Great post! I never sneak goodies either.......

and I dont have a child who wakes up at midnight...nope not me!

tollesons4him said...

I would not hide a box or two maybe even three nope wouldn't do it!!! Great not me's!!!

Lexie Loo & Dylan Too said...

Eating cookies in the minivan, huh? Good thing that wasn't you doing such a thing. I most definitely do not hide candy in my closet, and then stand in there eating it!

Wayne said...

great not me monday, I guess the girscout cookies must be really good

Domestically Disabled Girl said...

That was awesome. The thought of you sitting in the minivan eating cookies!! Love it! Good for you, sounds like something I should do! Have a great week!

..::Mrs. Staff Sergeant::.. said...

I've had thoughts about that Johnny too! He is kind of cute ;) It's so sad!! In my defense, he reminds me of a kid I sort of dated in high school for a second. But still...Wow, I need to start watching more adult TV.

RamblingMother said...

Interesting list, LOL! Saw you on the SITS rollcall.